Website Menucontent
Close Menucontent
Most teaching displays excellent subject knowledge and a mastery of teaching materials. Some lessons were inspirational and prompted excellent responses from the pupils.
ISI Inspection Report, 2011

Staff

Below is a list of our staff:

  • Academic Staff

    Name Position
    Mr D T OLIVER, MPhil Oxon Head Master
    Miss K O J ALLAN, BSc Newcastle Mathematics
    Mr T S AUTY, BA Norwich School of Art Head of Photography, Art; Asst. Housemaster - Handford
    Dr A J BETTS, BA Durham, PhD London, M I L Registrar; French
    Mr G D BIRD, BSc Victoria University of Wellington, MSc Canterbury Christ Church Psychology
    Mrs K J BLUNDELL, BA Westminster, BA Chelsea College of Art and Design Head of Art
    Mrs M BROOKES, Referendarstudium 2, Münster German; Asst. Housemistress - Field's
    Mr N A BROOKES, BSc Manchester, MSc Newcastle Head of Fifth Form; Mathematics;
    Asst. Housemaster - Teme
    Mr J J BULLEN, BSc Bristol Head of Mathematics
    Mrs E CAMPBELL, MA Oxon, BTh South Africa Mathematics; Housemistress - Sankey's
    Miss J K CHAMP, BSc Sussex Mathematics
    Mr A M CHAPPELL, BSc Durham Biology, Chemistry;
    Housemaster - Head's
    Mr A R COAKES, BA Nottingham, MSc Brighton Design and Technology
    Mr D S CONNOLLY, BA Newcastle, AdDip Cantab, FRSA Assistant Head - Pastoral; Head of Politics; Head of Third Form
    Mr D N COX, MA Cantab, FRCO, FTCL, LRAM, ARCM Director of Music (Chapel)
    Mrs M J CREER, BA Swansea English; Housemistress - Field's
    Mr C P E CROWE, BEd Sheffield Hallam Director of Sport
    Mr D G CUTLER, MPhys Southampton Physics
    Mr D G DAVIES, BA Portsmouth, ALCM Head of Spanish, French
    Mr O DE SALES, BA Université Montesquieu-Bordeaux IV Spanish, French
    Mr S A DROZDOV, BEd Russia Head of MFL; Head of German
    Mr G A DRUMMOND, BSc Bath Economics, Politics; Asst. Housemaster - Second's
    Mrs H R DUGDALE, MA Cantab Senior Deputy Head; English
    Mr J R J EAST, BSc Manchester Head of Fourth Form; Mathematics
    Ms K V EDWARDS, BA de Montfort Head of Girls’ Games
    Mrs P S FAULKNER, BSc Edinburgh Head of Biology
    Mr C P FOSTER, MA Oxon Director of Co-Curricular Activities;
    Head of Geography
    Miss L J FREELAND, MPhil Cantab English
    Mrs L FRYER, BA Newcastle Head of French, Spanish
    Miss L J GAUKROGER, BA Kent Classics
    Mr J A GRIME, BSc Liverpool Geography; Housemaster - Teme
    Mr D J HARMAN, BA Exeter, MA Sussex Head of English
    The Revd R K HARRISON, MA Oxon, BA Leeds Religious Studies, History
    Mrs H L HARVEY, BA Gloucestershire Mathematics
    Mr D J HARVEY, BSc Reading Biology; Housemaster - Second's
    Dr J R J HERBERT, BA, PhD Birmingham Deputy Head; English
    Mrs A M JOHNSON, BSc Central Lancashire Business, Economics
    Dr E P KEANE, BA College of the Holy Cross, MA New York, PhD Cantab English, History, Politics
    Dr D A KERNEY, MA Cantab, PhD Sheffield, FRSA Head of History
    Mrs C M KRAUSE, BA Melbourne, MEd Buckingham English, History, R.S.; Housemistress - Manor
    Mr C LANGWORTHY, MusB DipABRSM Music
    Miss R LAWRENCE, BA Exeter Art
    Mrs S E LAWRENCE, BA Brighton Design and Technology
    Mrs Q LIANG, MA Sussex Chinese
    Mrs K LINDFIELD, HND Northbrook College of Art and Design Art
    Mrs R LOFTIN, BA Brighton Library Supervisor
    Mrs C H MANN, BA Leeds Spanish, French
    Mr D N MANN, BSSc Charles Sturt Head of PE, Biology
    Mrs S E MARCHANT, BA Brighton, MCLIP Librarian
    Mr R J MARU, NCA Advanced Coach & ECB Level III Director of Cricket
    Ms A McKANE, MA Monash English; Housemistress - Handford
    Mr T J MEIERDIRK, BFA Illinois Head of Design and Technology
    Mr R P MEW, MA, BA LitHum Oxford Head of Classics
    Mr C M MOLE, BSc Manchester PE, PSHE; Housemaster - School
    Mrs C R MOLE, BA UCL Head of Economics; Head of Business
    Dr I MORGAN-WILLIAMS, GMusRNCM, PhD Sussex Director of Music (School)
    Miss M P MUGGERIDGE, BA Chichester Learning Support
    Mr J NAUGHALTY, BSc Cardiff Metropolitan Director of Hockey
    Dr S R NORRIS, BSc, PhD Southampton Chemistry
    Mrs C E PALMER, MA Oxon History
    Dr M S W PALMER, BA Sussex, PhD Edinburgh, MIL German, Italian
    Mr N L PAYNE, BA London English; Asst. Housemaster  - School
    Mr K PERRAULT, Masters Nanterre Paris-Ouest la Défence; PGDipEd with QTS Birmingham French
    Mrs M S PORTER, MSc Southampton Physics
    Mr A W PRATT, BA York, MA Exeter Economics
    Dr G A PRESTON, BSc UCLA, PhD Southampton Head of Science, Physics
    Mr P C RICHARDSON, MA Cantab, MA London Head of R.S., Drama, History
    Mrs H M ROBINSON, BSc Newcastle Chemistry
    Mrs J M SCULLION, BEd Middlesex Learning Support Co-ordinator
    Mr J L SHERRELL, MA Cantab Economics
    Mr M J H SMITH, BA Durham Head of Drama, RS, Classical Civilisation;
    Housemaster - Gibbs'
    Ms H A STEVENSON, BLib Wales, MCLIP Assistant Librarian
    Mr P W TARBET, BSc Durham Mathematics
    Mr G C THOMAS, BEng Bristol, MInstP Physics
    Mrs A W TRITTON, BSc London, MA Sussex, FRGS Head of PSHE, Geography
    Dr M E WALSH, DPhil Oxford, BSc Leeds Head of Higher Education Applications; Head of Chemistry
    Mr S J WARD, MMath Sussex, MASt, MPhil Cantab Assistant Head - Academic; Mathematics
    Mrs R M WEBBER, MBA Lancaster, BSc York Biology
    Mr A P WILLIAMSON, MA Oxon Chemistry

  • Assistant Staff

    Name Position
    Mr R P COOK Learning Support
    Ms J L PAINTER, BA Sussex, Dip Psychodynamic Counselling  Counsellor
    Mrs I TARBET, MSc Cranfield French Assistant
    Mrs M YEATES, Licenciada, Bogotá Spanish Assistant
    Mr C LANGWORTHY  MusB DipABRSM Music Graduate Assistant
    Mr F HARRINGTON Music Graduate Assistant
       
    Assistant Staff / Technicians  
    Miss J PENNOCK Art
    Mr T MANSFIELD Biology
    Mr S REEVE Chemistry
    Mr M TAYLOR Design and Technology
    Mr B RICHARDSON Physics
    Mr M CHANDLER, BA Theatre Technical Manager
       
    GAP/Undergraduate Assistants  
    Miss S AIREY  
    Miss J HANBIDGE  
    Mr W A O'BRIEN  
    Mr R PAONE  
    Miss I POPE  

  • Visiting Music Professionals

    Name Position
    Mrs H BURFORD Piano
    Mr A DARBYSHIRE Oboe
    Mr S DUMMER Clarinet, Jazz Piano, Concert Band
    Mr K GLOSSOP Cello
    Mr M GOSDEN, AGSM, Adv Orch Dip GSM&D Trumpet, Tuba, Swing Band
    Mr J HANCORN Voice
    Miss A HODGSON, BA FTCL Flute
    Ms L HOSFORD Double Bass
    Mr G ISAACSON, MMus(perf), BMusEd, GRIAM, LRIAM(perf) Guitar, Rock Music workshops
    Mr H JONES, AGSM, pgDipGSMD Bassoon, Percussion
    Ms A KING Harp
    Mr S LANE, BMus (RNCM), PPRNCM, DipRAM Piano, Chamber Music
    Mrs J McCULLOUGH, Bmus Voice
    Mrs N MEIERDIRK, LTCL, BMus Saxophone, Clarinet
    Ms S MIDDLEDITCH Recorder
    Mrs E OWEN, GRSM (Hons), DipRCM, ARCM (PG) French Horn, Chamber Music
    Ms Y PATRICK Voice
    Mr R ROBERTS Viola, Violin, Piano, Chamber Music
    Dr R SHEPHERD, DMA, MMus, DipARCM, LRAM Piano
    Mr J SMITH BMus (Hons) Banjo, Mandolin, Ukulele
    Mr A WEST, GRSM, LRAM, ARCM, ARCO Piano, Organ
    Mr D WHITSON, LRAM, ARCM, ARAM Trombone, Tuba
    Mr B WORLEY Guitar, Rock Music workshops
    Mr J YOUNG, LRAM, ARAM Chamber Music Consultant

  • Visiting Sports Staff

    Name Position
    Mr S AMES Rugby
    Mr D BAKER Basketball
    Mr S BROWN Football
    Mr R COSTELLO Karate
    Mrs M DOICK AISTD(Dip) Dance and Yoga
    Mr M FOOTMAN Gym and Fitness
    Mr L GRANTHAM Service Line Tennis
    Mr R HALE Fencing
    Mr M HINSHELWOOD Football
    Mr D JUPP Football
    Mr T KNOWLES Badminton
    Ms E MACREADY Cross-Country and Athletics
    Mrs P MARTYN-SMITH Netball
    Mr G STEVENSON Squash
    Mr M WISEMAN Fives
    Mr J WITHERS Service Line Tennis
    Mrs K WOOLLISCROFT Swimming

  • Support Staff

         

    Position Staff
    Head Master’s Assistant Mrs H L BETTS, BSc
       
    Director of External Relations & Communications   Mrs D CREE, MBA, Chartered Marketer
       
    Registrar Dr A J BETTS, BA Durham, PhD London, MIL
    Admissions Manager Mrs S L LINFIELD
    Admissions & Database Officer Mrs J DEAL
    Marketing & Communications Coordinator -
    Digital Media Manager (Marketing) Mr N M RUFF
       
    Foundation Director Ms C REEVE, BA
    Foundation Manager Mrs S SWALES, BSc
    Foundation Administrator Ms C WELLING
       
    Deputies' PA Mrs T L JONES, BA
       
    Academic Administrator Mrs C L YOUNG
       
    Examinations Officer Mrs P B KING, BSc
       
    Assistant Administrator Mrs S ARMSTRONG
       
    Director of IT Mr A C BROWN, MBCS
    Network Manager Miss J LEE
    Senior IT Technician -
    IT Technician Mr M MANSER
    Junior IT Technician Mr C NEESAM
    Resources Assistant Mrs H FOSTER
       
    Bursar Mr M B MILLING, CA
    Estates Bursar Mr G MERRYWEATHER, ACII, AIRM, DipFM
    Bursar’s PA Mrs S M BLACKMORE
    Finance Officer Mrs R DEVEREUX, BA, ACA
    Fees Administration Mrs W SMITH
      Mrs C HAMLIN
    Accounts and Salaries Ms L HODGES
    Senior Purchase Ledger Administrator Mrs B COULSON
    Purchase Ledger Clerk Ms L FULLER
    Health & Safety Manager Mr A RICHARDSON, BA, CMIOSH
       
    HR Manager Mrs J MAILER, ACIPD
    HR Assistant Mrs G BOND
       
    Reception Miss N DURRANT
      Mrs K MACLEOD-LOOMES
       
    Post Room Mrs K FOWLER
      Mrs C TOMLEY
      Mrs M COTTLE
       
    Verger Mr T CAREY, MA
       
    Music Secretary Mrs B A ALLEN
       
    Farm Manager Mr J HUTCHEON
       
    Archivist Mrs L EDWARDS, BSc
       
    CCF SSI/Security Officer Mr C G WOODGER
       
    School Medical Officers Dr H BENTLEY, MBBS, MRCGP, DA, DRCOG
      Dr V FIGUEIRA, DM, MRGCP
      Dr C HUCKSTEP, MB, BS, DRCOG, DCH
      Dr E LERNER, BSc, MBBS, MRCGP
       
    School Dental Officer Mrs J M EDWARDS, BDS, DOrth, MOrth (Orthodontics only)
       
    Health Centre Manager Miss A BRENNAN RGN, HV, BA
    Health Centre - Nursing Sisters Mrs A HILL, RGN, BSc
      Mrs C JOHNSON, RGN
      Mrs G JOHNSTON RGN, BSc
      Mrs J LINE, RGN
      -
       
    House Matrons  
    Head’s Mrs P MARTYN-SMITH
    Second’s Ms J IRVEN
    School Miss S WILCOCK
    Field’s Mrs J COHEN / Mrs C MATTHEWS
    Gibbs’ Mrs D HUMMEL
    Sankey’s Mrs M MANN / Mrs S ADCOCK
    Teme Ms E HAYWOOD
    Manor Mrs J STEPHENSON
    Handford Miss C BRITTON
    College Matron Ms H SUMRIE
       
    Maintenance Department  
    Maintenance Manager Mt G HOOPER
    Electrician Mr J CARVER
    Plumber Mr K MCKAY
    Carpenter Mr D SHEVLIN
       
    Domestic Services Manager Mrs M HURR
       
    Catering  
    General Manager Mrs H BOND
    Deputy Manager Mr R WITCHELL
    Head Chef Mr H McDONALD
       
    Grounds and Gardens  
    Manager Mr S TOWN
    Deputy Manager Mr C LAMBERT
       
    School Shop  
    Manager Mrs K FORD
    Assistant Manager Ms S ROBINSON

-
-
Most teaching displays excellent subject knowledge and a mastery of teaching materials. Some lessons were inspirational and prompted excellent responses from the pupils.
ISI Inspection Report, 2011
Most teaching displays excellent subject knowledge and a mastery of teaching materials. Some lessons were inspirational and prompted excellent responses from the pupils.
ISI Inspection Report, 2011
Lancing College, Lancing, West Sussex BN15 0RW | Contact | Terms